Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs your use of the software application AgriGator (“Application“) for mobile devices [and website] that was created by Anati Technologies Private Limited (“Company”). The Application provides a platform (B2B) for registered users to buy, sell, book logistics and avail other services across cities in India (“Services”). In order to use and access the AgriGator Platform, it is necessary for the users to agree to and accept the terms and conditions provided for under this Privacy Policy along with the terms of use. The users who do not agree with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and the terms of use are advised to refrain from accepting them and are advised to refrain from using any Services. The users’ visit to and/or use of the AgriGator Platform and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the terms of use. 

What is the scope? 

In outlining the scope of the agreement, Company shall abide by all laws, more specifically the Information Technology Act, 2000, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 or any other Statutes which are in place to govern data privacy and Information Technology Practice in India. 

What is sensitive information? 

Under the SPDI Rules, sensitive personal data or information of a person means and includes such personal information about that person relating to the following (“Personal Information”): 

a.   Passwords; 

b.   Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details (“Transactional Information”); 

c.    Physical, physiological and mental health condition; 

d.   Sexual orientation; 

e.   Medical records and history; 

f.    Biometric information; and 

g.   Information received by body corporates under lawful contract or otherwise. 

There is also certain information which will be collected from users such as addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers and other contact information which may be used to personally identify users (“Personally Identifiable Information”). 

It is important to note that information that is freely available in the public domain, or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law will not be considered Personal Information, or as Personally Identifiable Information. 

What information does the Application obtain and how is it used? 

On registration: When the user registers with AgriGator using the Application the following information is captured which is used to provide the service to the traders, FPIs, exporters, wholesalers, carrier providers; registered name, owner name, business address, phone number, email id, PAN number, aadhar number, valid establishment business proof, GST number and GPS coordinates. With the above information the load that is ordered by the mentioned stakeholders through the Application are found the right match for the mentioned service. 

Registered User availing Services: When the user places a request for any of the Services they will be required to provide further information like transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use Applications from us, information you provide us when you contact us for help, information you enter into our system when using the Application, such as contact information and project management information. 

Transaction information: In the course of transacting on the Application, users may be required to pay with a credit card, wire-transfer, or debit card through the Application’s third-party payment gateway provider or any other platform. This third-party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain Transactional Information from users including, but not restricted to, their Transactional Information. The Transactional Information so collected will only be used for billing and payment for the sale of the Services through the Application. The processes of verifying the Transactional Information will be entirely conducted by the user and the Application shall have no part in such processes. 

The Transactional Information collected from the users is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. While the Application shall make reasonable endeavours to ensure that the user’s Personal Information and the Transactional Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, the user is strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing Personal Information or Transactional Information while using the Services given that the Internet is susceptible to security breaches. 

Automatically Collected Information: In addition, the Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, Uniform resource locator(URL), Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, search terms and may include a domain name and the date and time for each page you view. We use IP addresses to diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our website. Your IP address also is used by us to gather broad demographic information, such as your general geographic location and internet service provider. IP addresses are further used to help determine the number of our users to maintain efficient administration of our Services. This demographic information may also be used by us to analyse aggregate usage behaviour. We do not use cookies as of the date this policy went into effect, but may do so in the future with your consent to track trends and patterns of how people search, verifying that you are one of our users, maintaining a history of services provided and enabling the fulfilment of our Services. Some devices, mobile or otherwise, allow applications to access real-time location-based information (for example, GPS). Our Application does not collect such information from your mobile device at any time while you download or use our Application as of the date this policy went into effect, but may do so in the future with your consent to improve our Services.  

Repeated Consents: Repeated consents (aside from the acceptance of this Privacy Policy) by the user, Personal Information, Personally Identifiable Information and/or Transactional Information shall be collected by the Application on an ongoing basis for a smooth running of operations and catering to the requested services. 

Third-party sites: Our Site includes links to other third-party websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of AgriGator. AgriGator has no control over the policies, actions or omissions of third-party websites and is not responsible or liable for any such policies, acts or omissions. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by the applicable third-party privacy policies and not by the Company privacy policy. 

Policy for NDNC: By using the website or registering yourself with agrigator.co you authorize us to contact you via e-mail or phone call or sms and offer our services, imparting product knowledge, information about our services, offer promotional offers, for which reasons, personally identifiable information will be collected. And irrespective of the fact if also you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service, you still authorise us to give you a call from Company for the above-mentioned purposes till 365 days of your registration with us.   

Who has access to your information? 

All information that is collected, stored and disclosed to the Application by the users is accessible only to authorised personnel and employees on a need-to-know basis. All employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Information or Transactional Information provided by users are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every user’s Personal Information or Transactional Information. The Company may be required to disclose Personal Information or Transactional Information to governmental institutions or authorities under any law or judicial decree. In the event that the Company is merged with or acquired by another business entity, it will be required to transfer all Personal Information to such merging or acquiring party. In such a case, the Company will take all reasonable efforts to make sure that Personal Information is protected by the merging or acquiring entity, in conformity with applicable laws.  

We DO NOT use your personal information other than to administer the Services. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our Services. 

How do we protect your information? 

The Company has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Transactional Information and Personal Information that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Please be aware that, although we endeavour providing reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. 

Can we make changes to the Privacy Policy? 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and informing you via email or text message. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.  

Still have queries related to privacy policy? 

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at care@agrigator.co. 

Company

Product

© 2022 Anati Technologies Private Limited All Rights Reserved.